SAGHS Library Search  

HOME

CALENDAR

NEWS

LIBRARY

 RESEARCH

GENEALOGY CLASSES  PUBLICATIONS

LINKS

OFFICERS

MEMBERSHIP

 FIRST  FAMILIES

     
 

FIRST FAMILIES OF BEXAR COUNTY

The First Families of Bexar County project began in 1998.  Each year SAGHS has honored people who have  proved their descent from an ancestor who was in Bexar County prior to August 1850.


The proved ancestors are listed below with the year they were proved in Bexar county.  If the First Family member is part of the Family Wall a LINK will connect to the Wall.  The Lineage Information for the First Family Member will be found in the INFORMATION column.

One of the several Rodriguez Families Circa 1898

  Isabel Ximenes Hernandez with Husband Juan Hernandez
SURNAME GIVEN NAME

YEAR

FAMILY WALL

INFORMATION

ACKERMANN   Frederick  

1849

 

 

ALDERETE   Maria Carmen  

1820

 

 

BAUMANN   Rosina  

1849

 

 

BAUR   Susanna  

1847

 

 

BETHENCOURT   Maria Robina De  

1731

 

 

BIHL   Francois Joseph  

1848

 

 

BOEHLE   Louis L.  

1846

 

 

BOURGEOIS   Jules Simon  

1844

 

 

BRADEN   Edward  

1850

 

 

BRENDEL   Johannes Eusubius  

1849

 

 

BROWN   John  

1850

 

 

BUSTILLOS   Jose Antonio Zeballos  

1772

 

 

BUSTILLOS   Jose Domingo Estevan Salinas  

1779

 

 

BUSTILLOS   Alexo Martinez  

1849

 

 

CADENA   Francisco  

1837

 

 

CASANOVA   Maria Antonio  

1791

 

 

CASANOVA   Jose Simon Desidoro  

1819

 

 

CASANOVA   Juan Francisco Peres  

1786

 

 

CASTRO   Ildefonsa  

1728

 

 

CERVANTES   Jose Marcelo  

1774

 

 

CHAMBERLAIN   Capt. Willis  

1850

 

 

CHIPMAN   Ezra Alpheus  

1847

 

 

CURBELLO   Miguela  

1826

 

 

EISENHAUER   Paul Leonard  

1847

 

 

EISENHAUER   Philipp  

1847

 

 

FIERRO   Maguel Antonio de  

1745

 

 

FIERRO   Candelaria del  

1795

 

 

FURLING   Theresa  

1850

 

 

GARZA   Jose Salvador de la  

1841

 

 

GARZA   Froylan de la  

1825

 

 

GEMBLER   Anna Margaretha  

1847

 

 

GONZALES   Anna Maria  

1795

 

 

GRANADO   Maria Antonio  

1834

 

 

GRANADO   Jose Laureano  

1800

 

 

GRANADO   Pedro  

1731

 

 

GUERRA   Maria Luz  

1840

 

 

GUERRA   Maria Simona  

1801

 

 

GULSKAMP   Marianne  

1846

 

 

HENRY   Hannah Foglke  

1850

 

 

HERNANDES   Nepomuceno  

1821

 

 

HERNANDES   Francisco Largo  

1757

 

 

HERNANDES   Francisco Joseph  

1730

 

 

HERNANDES   Juan Francisco  

1823

 

 

HERNANDEZ   Placido  

1783

 

 

HERNANDEZ(S)   Andres  

1729

 

 

HERNANDEZ(S)   Francisco  

1718

 

 

HOFFMAN   John  

1847

 

 

HOFFMAN   Franz  

1847

 

 

HUTZLER   Anton F.  

1850

 

 

HUTZLER   Antone J.  

1850

 

 

HUTZLER   John Baptist  

1850

 

 

INCLAN   Ignacio Gonzales  

1735

 

 

LEAL   Manuel  

1839

 

 

LEAL   Jose Antonio  

1803

 

 

LEAL   Maria Josefa  

1806

 

 

LEAL   Jose Miguel  

1781

 

 

LEAL   Juan  

1731

 

 

LEAL   Melchor  

1810

 

 

LEAL   Jose Maria  

1812

 

 

LEAL   Juan Joseph  

1773

 

 

LEAL   Maria de Jesus  

1790

 

 

LEAL GORAZ   Juan  

1731

 

 

MACHADO   Jose Maria Leal  

1848

 

 

MARQUES   Juan  

1847

 

 

MARTINEZ   Juan Ignacio Nepomucio  

1746

 

 

MARTINEZ   Marcelino  

1728

 

 

MARTINEZ   Juana Maria Baptista  

1780

 

 

MCCULLOUGH   Lucinda  

1850

 

 

MCCULLOUGH   James  

1850

 

 

MCCULLOUGH   John  

1844

 

 

MCDONALD   John Stewart  

1849

 

 

MENCHACA   Maria Antonio  

1850

 

 

MENCHACA   Juan Mariano  

1822

 

 

MENCHACA   Joseph Antonio  

1800

 

 

MENGER   Johan Nicholas Simon  

1848

 

 

MONJARAS   Carmen Leal  

1825

 

 

MONJARAS   Manuel  

1779

 

 

MONTALVO   Manuel  

1802

 

 

MONTALVO   Juan  

1777

 

 

MONTALVO   Jose  

1837

 

 

MONTES   Rosalia  

1783

 

 

MUNCEY   Arthur Alexander  

1849

 

 

NEWTON   Samuel G  

1848

 

 

NYNEZ   Maria Geronmia  

1825

 

 

OLIVARRI   Jose  

1833

 

 

PENA   Manuela de la  

1780

 

 

PHILLIPPE   Francois Eugene  

1848

 

 

RAMBI   Aaron  

1850

 

 

Riley   Letitia Marioles  

1731

 

 

ROSSMAN   Mathew Peter  

1847

 

 

RUIZ   Juan Manuel  

1780

 

 

RUIZ   Maria Sinforosa  

1817

 

 

RUIZ   Jose Antonio  

1775

 

 

RUSSI   Elizabeth Rips  

1850

 

 

RUSSI   David II  

1849

 

 

SALINAS   Margarita  

1754

 

 

SAMES   Johnnette  

1845

 

 

SAMUEL   Clintonia Bacon  

1849

 

 

SANDERS   Julius  

1848

 

 

SCHAUB   Rosine Volk  

1850

 

 

SCHAUB   William Carl  

1850

 

 

SCHLEUING   Karl Theodor  

1850

 

 

SEGUIN   Maria Ysavel  

1791

 

 

SIEVERS   John Henry  

1846

 

 

SIEVERS   Marianne  

1848

 

 

SMITH   Sam  

1850

 

 

STEUERLEIN   Dorothea Barbara  

1849

 

 

TOWNS   John  

1850

 

 

TREVINO   Pedro  

1850

 

 

URRUTIA   Joseph  

1733

 

 

URRUTIA   Juana  

1733

 

 

VALDES   Josefa Flores y  

1726

 

 

VALDEZ   Apalonia  

1820

 

 

WHEELER   David Twing  

1850

 

 

WULFF   Anton Friedrich  

1848

 

 

WURZBACH   Franz Justis  

1849

 

 

XIMENES   Santiago  

1718

 

 

YNCLAN   Ignacio Gonzales  

1735

 

 

Best Viewed with IE6+ at 1024 x 768    San Antonio Genealogical and Historical Society    PO Box 790087 San Antonio TX 78279-0087
Telephone:   210-342-5242   Email: 
saghs@sbcglobal.net